The 19th Annual | August 26, 2000Net Pipeline Communications & Balance Bar
Present
The East Beach Grill Sprint Course Men’s Results (w/splits)

                                                    AGE/    SWIM        BIKE      AFTER BIKE      RUN      OVERALL
      PLC  NO.                                       SEX  PLC TIME   PLC   TIME   PLC   TIME   PLC   TIME  TIME      DIVISION FINISH
      ===  === ==================== ============= == ===  === =====  === =======  === =======  === ======= =======  ======================
        1  840 Mike Shaffer         Ventura       CA 35M    1  6:34    2   17:34    1   24:07   24   14:26   38:33   1/18  MEN 35-39       
        2  891 Mark Williamson      Santa Barbara CA 34M    8  8:58    4   18:17    3   27:14    4   12:36   39:50   1/19  MEN 30-34       
        3  635 James Adams          Santa Barbara CA 40M    6  8:50    3   17:50    2   26:40    8   13:37   40:16   1/12  MEN 40-44       
        4  907 Sean Clancy          Atlantic City NJ 34M   22 10:01    5   18:44    5   28:44    2   12:17   41:00   2/19  MEN 30-34       
        5  764 Tucker MacLean       San Francisco CA 27M   10  9:02   10   19:45    6   28:47    3   12:19   41:05   1/17  MEN 25-29       
        6  632 Brian Abney          Santa Barbara CA 23M    3  8:02    9   19:45    4   27:46   20   14:06   41:52   1/7   MEN 20-24       
        7  692 Jerico Enriquez      manhattan bch CA 37M   32 10:33    6   19:13   10   29:45    6   12:40   42:25   2/18  MEN 35-39       
        8  760 Matt Leu             Goleta        CA 15M   20  9:52    7   19:34    9   29:26   10   13:41   43:06   1/3   MEN 15-17       
        9  523 Paul Spieler         Santa Barbara CA 42M    7  8:53   12   20:12    8   29:04   23   14:22   43:26   2/12  MEN 40-44       
       10  859 Joe Sullivan         Santa Barbara CA 49M   14  9:15   14   20:50   13   30:05    9   13:39   43:44   1/11  MEN 45-49       
       11  633 Jason Abney          Carpinteria   CA 23M   11  9:08   29   22:08   16   31:15    5   12:37   43:52   2/7   MEN 20-24       
       12  716 Mark Gustafson       Santa Barbara CA 15M   13  9:13    8   19:39    7   28:52   43   15:36   44:27   2/3   MEN 15-17       
       13  653 James Bayliss        Santa Maria   CA 40M   12  9:12   15   20:51   12   30:02   28   14:41   44:43   3/12  MEN 40-44       
       14  776 Russ Meznarich       Paso Robles   CA 38M   26 10:14   20   21:13   17   31:27    7   13:27   44:54   3/18  MEN 35-39       
       15  645 Doug Ammerman        Laguna Beach  CA 48M    9  8:58   18   21:02   11   29:59   50   15:43   45:41   2/11  MEN 45-49       
       16  766 Shawn Mandel         Santa Barbara CA 32M   31 10:31   19   21:11   19   31:42   21   14:12   45:54   3/19  MEN 30-34       
       17  899 David Yates          Santa Barbara CA 39M   18  9:50   21   21:13   14   31:03   35   15:01   46:03   4/18  MEN 35-39       
       18  761 Thomas Leu           Goleta        CA 50M   27 10:20   16   20:52   15   31:12   33   14:55   46:06   1/9   MEN 50-54       
       19  661 scott brady          Union City    CA 35M   24 10:09  115   46:52  114   57:00                46:13   5/18  MEN 35-39       
       20  820 Paul Rehder          Camarillo     CA 52M   36 10:51   24   21:32   23   32:23   17   14:04   46:26   2/9   MEN 50-54       
       21  668 Tom Castro           Santa Barbara CA 30M   56 11:38   22   21:29   28   33:07   12   13:46   46:53   4/19  MEN 30-34       
       22  783 John Nelson          Santa Barbara CA 44M   38 10:54   26   21:55   25   32:48   19   14:06   46:53   4/12  MEN 40-44       
       23  817 Mike Randolph        Santa Barbara CA 33M   21  9:58   25   21:34   18   31:32   42   15:26   46:57   5/19  MEN 30-34       
       24  826 Robbie Rodriguez     Canyon Countr CA 37M   28 10:22                                          46:58   6/18  MEN 35-39       
       25  765 Mike Mandel          Palmdale      CA 34M   45 11:05                                          47:07   6/19  MEN 30-34       
       26  709 Jesse Gomez          Santa Barbara CA 39M   72 12:31   13   20:39   30   33:09   18   14:04   47:13   7/18  MEN 35-39       
       27  769 Anthony Marusich     Santa Barbara CA 22M   23 10:05   28   22:05   21   32:09   38   15:13   47:22   3/7   MEN 20-24       
       28  655 steve j bertrand     santa barbara CA 44M   55 11:34                                          47:28   5/12  MEN 40-44       
       29  812 andrew pete prieb    Carpinteria   CA 24M    2  8:01   64   24:56   26   32:56   25   14:32   47:28   4/7   MEN 20-24       
       30  782 Joe Nedza            Newport Beach CA 49M   33 10:36   36   22:51   34   33:27   31   14:44   48:11   3/11  MEN 45-49       
       31  806 ed w philbrick       La Jolla      CA 32M   42 11:01   17   20:56   20   31:57   66   16:25   48:21   7/19  MEN 30-34       
       32  698 Michael Fredericson  Palo Alto     CA 41M   61 11:51   33   22:48   40   34:38   16   14:01   48:39   6/12  MEN 40-44       
       33  687 Brett Doyle          San Francisco CA 26M   40 10:55   52   23:52   42   34:47   13   13:55   48:41   2/17  MEN 25-29       
       34  855 Seth Streeter        Santa Barbara CA 29M   15  9:16   53   23:56   31   33:11   45   15:37   48:48   3/17  MEN 25-29       
       35  830 Zach Sage            Santa Barbara CA 25M   54 11:32   40   23:19   43   34:50   14   13:59   48:49   4/17  MEN 25-29       
       36  694 Elliot Feinberg      Goleta        CA 16M   17  9:43   43   23:26   29   33:08   51   15:44   48:52   3/3   MEN 15-17       
       37  781 Pablo Navarro        Goleta        CA 49M   49 11:12   27   22:03   33   33:14   60   16:08   49:22   4/11  MEN 45-49       
       38  674 Bob Coleman          Carpinteria   CA 47M   64 12:00   23   21:30   35   33:30   54   15:54   49:24   5/11  MEN 45-49       
       39  641 Robert Spru Addison  Los Angeles   CA 31M   16  9:39   48   23:34   32   33:13   62   16:18   49:30   8/19  MEN 30-34       
       40  906 Rusty Nokes          SANTA BARBARA CA 28M   63 12:00   45   23:31   48   35:30   15   14:01   49:30   5/17  MEN 25-29       
       41  779 Peter Graha Mounsey  Santa Barbara CA 38M   98 14:25   11   20:08   39   34:32   37   15:10   49:41   8/18  MEN 35-39       
       42  708 Kevin Osval Gnusti   Oakland       CA 27M   37 10:51   30   22:13   27   33:04   69   16:39   49:43   6/17  MEN 25-29       
       43  888 Jason Whitney        Willits       CA 19M  117 21:28    1   11:08   24   32:36   80   17:21   49:57   1/2   MEN 18-19       
       44  884 John Otto White      Camarillo     CA 45M   39 10:55   34   22:48   36   33:43   61   16:15   49:57   6/11  MEN 45-49       
       45  763 Ross Mackie          San Francisco CA 29M   81 12:58   38   23:15   58   36:12   11   13:45   49:57   7/17  MEN 25-29       
       46  857 Vince Stryker        Campbell      CA 49M   51 11:23   42   23:24   41   34:47   41   15:22   50:08   7/11  MEN 45-49       
       47  841 Victor Shellhorse    Chalotte      NC 49M   87 13:25   31   22:18   51   35:43   26   14:37   50:19   8/11  MEN 45-49       
       48  785 Peter Newman         Westlake Vill CA 65M   65 12:02   39   23:18   47   35:20   39   15:17   50:36   1/4   MEN 65-69       
       49  789 David Nunes          Ventura       CA 40M   60 11:46   55   24:19   55   36:04   30   14:42   50:46   7/12  MEN 40-44       
       50  712 Jed Greene           Walnut Creek  CA 26M   52 11:31   50   23:38   45   35:08   57   15:57   51:04   8/17  MEN 25-29       
       51  803 Gary Pedroni         Ukiah         CA 45M   48 11:10   37   23:09   38   34:18   75   17:03   51:21   9/11  MEN 45-49       
       52  842 Andy Sheppard        Costa Mesa    CA 32M   35 10:51   65   24:57   53   35:47   44   15:36   51:23   9/19  MEN 30-34       
       53  667 Matt Campbell        San Francisco CA 24M   43 11:01   63   24:51   54   35:52   48   15:39   51:31   5/7   MEN 20-24       
       54  878 Dylan Ward           Santa Barbara CA 18M   68 12:07   35   22:49   44   34:56   70   16:40   51:36   2/2   MEN 18-19       
       55  777 Rob Morales          Goleta        CA 36M   46 11:06   60   24:38   52   35:44   53   15:53   51:37   9/18  MEN 35-39       
       56  723 Stephen Gre Hammers  Santa Barbara CA 35M   70 12:13   58   24:34   63   36:46   34   14:55   51:41  10/18  MEN 35-39       
       57  901 Michael Joh Zarem    Los Angeles   CA 14M   53 11:31   74   25:28   66   36:59   32   14:46   51:44   1/3   MEN 14/UNDER    
       58  900 Michael Jas Zapata   Santa Barbara CA 25M   34 10:37   75   25:30   56   36:06   52   15:45   51:51   9/17  MEN 25-29       
       59  762 Tim McCollum         Santa Barbara CA 63M   90 13:45   51   23:48   72   37:33   22   14:19   51:52   1/3   MEN 60-64       
       60  715 Andy Gumaer          Tarzana       CA 40M   66 12:05   76   25:32   73   37:37   36   15:05   52:41   8/12  MEN 40-44       
       61  805 Sandy Perry          San Jose      CA 33M   69 12:10   47   23:33   50   35:42   74   17:03   52:44  10/19  MEN 30-34       
       62  864 Chris Talerico       Summerland    CA 32M   44 11:03   59   24:37   49   35:39   79   17:21   53:00  11/19  MEN 30-34       
       63  158 Steve Elliott        San Jose      CA 31M   47 11:09   69   25:17   61   36:26   67   16:36   53:02  12/19  MEN 30-34       
       64  791 JERRY M O'MARA       SAN DIEGO     CA 53M    4  8:09   78   25:47   37   33:55   97   19:10   53:05   3/9   MEN 50-54       
       65  802 Jim Parker           San Francisco CA 28M   59 11:46   71   25:25   68   37:10   58   16:02   53:12  10/17  MEN 25-29       
       66  729 Todd Hoose           Saugus        CA 38M   41 10:58   81   25:58   65   36:56   63   16:19   53:14  11/18  MEN 35-39       
       67  794 Doug Oneal           San Luis Obis CA 47M   30 10:31   62   24:48   46   35:18   85   17:57   53:15  10/11  MEN 45-49       
       68  821 Brian Richard        Santa Barbara CA 31M   73 12:32   49   23:36   57   36:08   78   17:18   53:26  13/19  MEN 30-34       
       69  710 Pat Graham           Fresno        CA 52M   94 13:58   44   23:30   70   37:28   59   16:07   53:35   4/9   MEN 50-54       
       70  724 Mike L Hammett       San Jose      CA 34M   29 10:29   89   27:02   71   37:30   64   16:21   53:51  14/19  MEN 30-34       
       71  700 Frank Gallo          San Diego     CA 56M   95 14:00   54   24:09   77   38:09   55   15:55   54:03   1/13  MEN 55-59       
       72  681 Daniel Chri DeForest Palos Verdes  CA 30M   75 12:44   82   26:01   80   38:45   40   15:20   54:04  15/19  MEN 30-34       
       73  675 Willie Contreras     Santa Barbara CA 40M   79 12:55   46   23:31   60   36:26   83   17:49   54:14   9/12  MEN 40-44       
       74  896 Matthew Wilson       Santa Barbara CA 36M   80 12:56   41   23:19   59   36:15   90   18:19   54:33  12/18  MEN 35-39       
       75  705 Robert Geller        Santa Barbara CA 34M   88 13:33   72   25:27   81   39:00   49   15:40   54:39  16/19  MEN 30-34       
       76  831 Salvador Salas       Santa Barbara CA 30M   57 11:42   67   25:10   64   36:51   86   18:00   54:51  17/19  MEN 30-34       
       77  660 Patrick Boyle        Santa Barbara CA 53M   25 10:14   85   26:21   62   36:34   89   18:17   54:51   5/9   MEN 50-54       
       78  836 Jeff Schubert        Campbell      CA 28M   71 12:28   61   24:41   67   37:09   84   17:51   54:59  11/17  MEN 25-29       
       79  718 Jason Haber          Santa Barbara CA 29M   62 11:55   84   26:19   78   38:14   76   17:08   55:21  12/17  MEN 25-29       
       80  665 John Browning        Fowler        CA 62M   67 12:06   70   25:19   69   37:24   87   18:00   55:23   2/3   MEN 60-64       
       81  684 Chris Denny          Fresno        CA 67M   86 13:19   79   25:50   83   39:08   72   16:51   55:59   2/4   MEN 65-69       
       82  638 Ross Adams           Santa Barbara CA 56M   85 13:16   87   26:59   85   40:14   56   15:56   56:10   2/13  MEN 55-59       
       83  848 Taylor Smith         Santa Barbara CA 22M   19  9:51   96   27:52   75   37:43   94   18:54   56:36   6/7   MEN 20-24       
       84  784 Matthew Newbill      Seal Beach    CA 25M   82 12:59   66   25:01   76   38:00   92   18:38   56:38  13/17  MEN 25-29       
       85  746 Jeff Kennedy         Camarillo     CA 51M   78 12:53   91   27:30   86   40:22   65   16:22   56:44   6/9   MEN 50-54       
       86  838 Marc S. Scotti       Grover Beach  CA 29M  109 15:41   73   25:27   91   41:07   47   15:38   56:45  14/17  MEN 25-29       
       87  676 Gary Cramton         Santa Cruz    CA 58M   84 13:14   56   24:24   74   37:38   98   19:18   56:55   3/13  MEN 55-59       
       88  741 Bill Kacoullas       Fountain Vall CA 37M   50 11:18   88   27:00   79   38:17   95   18:58   57:14  13/18  MEN 35-39       
       89  735 John Johnston        Ojai          CA 57M   99 14:27   83   26:17   89   40:43   71   16:47   57:30   4/13  MEN 55-59       
       90  866 Dustin Eric Thordars Los Angeles   CA 13M   58 11:45  101   28:52   88   40:36   82   17:40   58:16   2/3   MEN 14/UNDER    
       91  811 Paul Ponleithner     Menlo Park    CA 35M  108 15:11   92   27:39   99   42:49   46   15:38   58:27  14/18  MEN 35-39       
       92  232 Jim Harris           Fresno        CA 65M  115 18:41                                          58:32   3/4   MEN 65-69       
       93  744 Shane David Kehoe    San Francisco CA 29M   96 14:19   93   27:39   95   41:58   68   16:37   58:35  15/17  MEN 25-29       
       94  849 Todd Smith           Santa Barbara CA 33M   89 13:35   97   27:55   94   41:29   77   17:18   58:47  18/19  MEN 30-34       
       95  656 Jack Bettencourt     Santa Cruz    CA 71M   77 12:51   90   27:12   84   40:03   96   19:02   59:05   1/1   MEN 70-74       
       96  738 Robert Jones         Los Gatos     CA 61M  104 14:51   95   27:50   97   42:41   73   17:01   59:41   3/3   MEN 60-64       
       97  813 Michael Joh Pugh     Santa Barbara CA 35M   76 12:49  102   29:28   96   42:16   81   17:35   59:51  15/18  MEN 35-39       
       98  827 Monte Rook           Santa Barbara CA 42M   97 14:20   86   26:40   90   41:00   99   19:21 1:00:20  10/12  MEN 40-44       
       99  796 Laurence Ortiz       Santa Barbara CA 68M  119 28:12   32   22:37  111   50:48    1    9:37 1:00:25   4/4   MEN 65-69       
      100  874 John Volkmin         Fresno        CA 50M  101 14:37  107   31:14  104   45:51   27   14:38 1:00:28   7/9   MEN 50-54       
      101  683 Marshall Dennen      Santa Barbara CA 41M   92 13:53   68   25:10   82   39:03  105   21:51 1:00:53  11/12  MEN 40-44       
      102  758 Douglas Lennard      Los Angeles   CA 56M   74 12:36  100   28:44   93   41:20  101   19:40 1:00:59   5/13  MEN 55-59       
      103  868 Frank Torigan        Fresno        CA 48M  102 14:41   80   25:51   87   40:32  103   20:36 1:01:07  11/11  MEN 45-49       
      104  839 Roger Seidel         Carpinteria   CA 59M  113 17:43   77   25:37  100   43:20   93   18:44 1:02:03   6/13  MEN 55-59       
      105  822 Joseph Wall Robb     APTOS         CA 50M    5  8:13  112   39:55  108   48:07   29   14:42 1:02:48   8/9   MEN 50-54       
      106  752 Norm Kramer          Somis         CA 59M   83 13:04   98   28:11   92   41:14  107   22:02 1:03:15   7/13  MEN 55-59       
      107  790 Gary Nunes           Carpinteria   CA 38M  116 19:44   57   24:33  102   44:17  100   19:28 1:03:44  16/18  MEN 35-39       
      108  697 joel fredericson     palo alto     CA 55M  107 15:07  106   31:09  106   46:16   91   18:25 1:04:41   8/13  MEN 55-59       
      109  706 Michael M Germuska   Encinitas     CA 37M  111 15:52   99   28:28  103   44:19  106   21:56 1:06:15  17/18  MEN 35-39       
      110  754 Robert Kronberg      Santa Barbara CA 57M  110 15:50  104   30:11  105   46:00  102   20:17 1:06:17   9/13  MEN 55-59       
      111  904 John Cox             GOLETA        CA 39M   93 13:56  103   29:52  101   43:48  110   22:42 1:06:29  18/18  MEN 35-39       
      112  671 Gary Clancy          Santa Barbara CA 55M  114 18:26  105   30:49  110   49:15   88   18:10 1:07:24  10/13  MEN 55-59       
      113  677 James Franc Crowley  Cardiff       CA 32M  106 15:02   94   27:40   98   42:41  112   27:02 1:09:43  19/19  MEN 30-34       
      114  799 Paul Palmer          Sebastapol    CA 50M  112 16:39  108   31:54  109   48:33  104   21:19 1:09:51   9/9   MEN 50-54       
      115  869 Nathaniel Tuman      Oakland       CA 10M  105 14:56  110   37:12  112   52:07  108   22:16 1:14:23   3/3   MEN 14/UNDER    
      116  748 James Jeffe Knight   Santa Barbara CA 56M  100 14:29  109   33:00  107   47:28  113   30:08 1:17:35  11/13  MEN 55-59       
      117  887 Bob Whitney          Willits       CA 58M   91 13:48  111   39:37  113   53:24  114   30:47 1:24:11  12/13  MEN 55-59       
      118  644 Mike Ameli           Laguna Miguel CA 56M  118 24:17  114   41:14  116 1:05:30  109   22:41 1:28:11  13/13  MEN 55-59       
      119    9 Jesse Ameli          Irvine        CA 28M  120 31:15  113   40:45  117 1:11:59  111   23:12 1:35:11  16/17  MEN 25-29       
      120  426 Jeffrey Way Penningt San Francisco CA 27M                           22   32:16                       17/17  MEN 25-29       
      121  116 Alan Braff           Oxnard        CA 42M                          115 1:01:52                       12/12  MEN 40-44       
      122  829 Scott Sabins         Santa Barbara CA 22M  103 14:47                                                  7/7   MEN 20-24